or you can visit my e-shop at             

GreenwichStreetCookbooks.com  I can move books around from the viewing website to the e-shop if you ask. 


Joanne Hendricks, Cookbooks....
antiquarian   out of print   unusual
488 Greenwich Street
New York, New York 10013-1313
Tel.  212-226-5731


** Interest for any book or object in this catalog must be called or e-mailed in. Thanks **

cookbooks@joannehendrickscookbooks.com





G.B. Stern. BOUQUET. NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928. 4 friends a Fiat on a journey through the wine country of France, during the 1st quarter of the 20th century. A very rich excursion, description of food from the various regions. 264 pages, D.J. A very clean copy with a jacket that has some upper chips. $50.




A Practical Manufacturer.THE BORDEAUX WINE AND LIQUOR DEALERS' GUIDE. A TREATISE ON THE MANUFACTURE AND ADULTERATIONS OF LIQUORS.NY: Dick and Fitzgerald, Publ., 1858. c. 1857 Mabie & Co. How to make beer out of peas, Page 106; whiskey out of spirits, page 19, champagne out of cider, page 57. many other interesting formulae and recipes as well as directions for distilling. A very good copy with thr gilt titling bright. $150.




Charles H. Baker, Jr. THE GENTLEMAN'S COMPANION. NY: Crown Publishers, 1946. second printing of the original 1939 Derrydale edition. Volume 1 Being an exotic cookery book or, around the world with knife, fork and spoon. Including a company of hand-picked receipts, each one beloved & notable in its place, collected faithfully on three voyages & a quarter million miles around the world, & other journeys. & 2, Being an exotic drinking book or, around the world with jigger beaker and flask. Including a personally collected regiment of World-famous lively liquid masterpieces from greater & lesser ports of Orient & Occident, & the South Seas.

Red cloth with gilt trim. Clean copies. $95. set.


A. Riant. LE CAFE, LE CHOCOLAT, LE THE. Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1880. troisieme edition. Where it all comes from, illustrated with engravings, paper covers, 160pp. Bitting 395, Vicaire 743. $150.



Robert Loeb. NIP AHOY. NY: Wilcox & Follett Co., 1954.red white and blue illustrations by Joel King. the recipes in pictures. with a dust jacket in vg/vg condition. $35.



T.A. Layton. COGNAC AND OTHER BRANDIES. London: Harper Trade Journals Limited, 1968. first edition 1968.illustrated with black and white photographs and a very good readable book. Ancient Stills, Cognac and the Rise of Spirit Drinking, The Modern Making of Cognac, Serving, Cooking with Cognac, The Making and Maturing of Armagnac, A Trip in the Calvados Country. both jacket and book are in VG condition. $35.



Lucius Beebe. THE STORK CLUB BAR BOOK. NY: Rinehart & Company, 1946. a very nice copy, no red cloth bleeding, bright jacket, clean and bright inside. One notation to inside jacket flap. Beautiful colors. $325.




Ambrose Heath.GOOD DRINKS. London: Faber & Faber Ltd., 1950, c.1939. a later printing though with its beautifully Edward Bawden designed dust jacket, in a protective sleeve. covering hard drinks and soft drinks with subdivisions within the two categories. $125.




PRETZEL FLASK.
American. Rockingham like glaze on backside, saltlike chips on top. late 19th early 20th century. with cork. 4 1/4" X 5 1/2". $250.




Edithe Lea Chase and Capt. W.E.P. French. WAES HAEL THE BOOK OF TOASTS. NY: The Grafton Press, 1905, 4th edition, c.1903. 12mo. 303pp. decorative printed cloth cover, title on spine. topics and toasts, women, bachelorhood, death, etc. $50.





Janet Madison. TOASTS YOU OUGHT TO KNOW. Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1908. 12mo. 208pp + pages for ‘contributed toasts’ each page has an elaborate, red vine, decorative border. text in black. a very good clean copy of this title with picture paste-on on front cover, title on spine. $60.




Ian Maxwell Campbell. WAYWARD TENDRILS OF THE VINE. London: Chapman & Hall, 1948. memories, remarkable reading and lots of fun. Off to Jerez, Bordeaux Bureaux, Heavy Clarets and Light, Of ’64 Lafite, 1899 and 1900 Clarets, Cheval Blanc and its Corks-  A sampling of the first 5 Chapters. 18 Chapters in all, 210pp. a very nice clean copy with a dust jacket. $60.





WINE LABEL SCRAP BOOK. 13 pages of premier and grand cru class wines from the 50’s and 60’s. fabulous. in a funky, bright, cloth flower spiral  book. with glue offset on the labels.  $200.







J. Marshall Robb. SCOTCH WHISKY. London: W & R. Chambers Ltd., n.d. with dust jacket. photographs and illustrations by George Mackie. small. 12mo. 80pp. covering production, some recipes and with literary references. $50.


Bill Manville, David Attie and Alexey Brodovitch.
SALOON SOCIETY. NY; Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1960. 8o. wine, women, song and experimental photography in Greenwich Village. a diary and reflection of sorts. signed by the photographer Attie.  $200.





Fernand Lequenne. LE LIVRE DES BOISSONS. Paris: Robert Morel, 1970. 1st ed. 8vo. 390pp + publishers advertising. near fine. cinnamon colored burlap covered boards with stamped title and cork through the book. Morel Publishers was famous for whimsical or unusual book design. covering most of the imbibing subjects: cidre, vin, biere, eaux de vie, liqueurs, etc. white paper, with black designs and type. In French. $165.





Geoffrey Mortlock and Stephen Williams. THE FLOWING BOWL.  London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. c. 1950. 12mo. 256pp. d.j. A book of blithe spirits and blue devils. A selection from the best things written through the ages on drinks, drinking and drinkers by poets, novelists, essayists, dramatists, drunkards, social reformers, and teetotalers. from Genesis to 20th century literature. SOLD


Bert Davis. CRISP TOASTS. Boston: The Mutual Book Co., 1907. a book of toasts. ‘die-cut’ stiff paper covers. cream colored pages with a decorative border of grape vines on each page. a little worn but holding well.  $115.






Salvador Domenech Philippe Hyacinthe. LES VINS DE GALA. Paris: Draeger, 1977. folio, 295pp. as new. gold jacket, surreal illustrations, descriptions of the big wines. a fabulous copy. $350.





                                                      
‘To my wife Who can make an Omlette’
Hendy. GOURMET’S BOOK OF FOOD AND DRINK. London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1933.4to. 278pp.  rare with a dust jacket-- missing the spine covering. 3 color illustrations by Hendy who made Fortnum and Mason’s catalogues famous. fun to read food and recipe talk with a chapter of drinks, entitled IN MY CUPS and another on PUNCH. a very good copy. $125.






C.W. Shepherd. WINES, SPIRITS AND LIQUEURS. New York: Abelard-Schuman Limited, 1959. 8vo. 160pp. a guide and a history of what to drink, covering Sherry, Port, The Burgundy Family, Wines from Italy, Rum, Gin, Brandy and other liqueurs, with some black and white photographs with titles such as, A 12th century wine press at Clos de Vougeot, Burgundy, New Madeira wine being poured from a goat skin, The Hospice de Beaune, The grape harvest in Eastern Switzerland, Pot-stills in a Cognac distillery, others. Dustjacketed.  $35.



Emma Tudor.
OCTOBER DAWN. Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1926. small 8vo. 63pp. paper  covered boards, linen cloth spine with a bunch of Concord grapes stamp on. A short and practical treatise on the manufacture of home made wines from the native grapes of New England. paper covered boards with a Concord grape paste-on, linen cloth spine. privately printed. covering The Idea, What Grapes to Use, Vines and Grapes, Pressing and continuing to the final racking. a nice clean copy, and a nicely designed book.   $225.                                                                       




William Juniper. THE TRUE DRUNKARD’S DELIGHT.  London: The Unicorn Press, Ltd., 1933. second impression. 12mo. 375 pp. " Being an attempt, in a Collection of brave and witty things from a English verse and prose, to set forth, in gratitude for Bacchus’ bounty, The Whole Art and Philosophy of Drinking, to which are added a Garland of Convivial Songs such as may, in Praise of Proper Liquor, be sung by the Roaring Boys of Elysium and echoed by all Choice Spirits here below, some account of Drinking Customs with a Selection of Toasts, a Gallery of Notable Drunkards, a Dictionary of Drinking Slang, a Digest of Drunkards’ Law, and a Collection of Tried and Approved Recipes, together with an Examination of Teetotalism and its miserable songs, an Account of  some Lively Deaths and a Selection of Drunkards’ Epitaphs, etc.,   etc."
All carefully collected together & in part written by the author. bound in a full leather decorative binding by Zaehnsdorf binding-  $225.   
                                                                            






Hector Bolitho.
THE WINE OF THE DOURO. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1956. 4to.23pp + a separate section of 18 black and white plates. A smattering bit of history but a beautiful book presentation of this wine.
“The heat of the day still came in from the garden and we wore our coolest clothes, but we stood about the fireplace, in true English fashion, to drink our aperitifs- dry white port, with ice and the thin outer rind of green tangerines; a delicious surprise.”
 a lovely copy. maroon cloth covered boards, gray dust jacket with maroon color typeface. $95.





"When Bernard DeVoto's rather positive views on the significance and preparation of the Dry Martini first burst upon an unprepared citizenry, the reverberations shook the civilized world."


Bernard DeVoto. THE HOUR. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1951. 8vo. 84pp. first serialized in Harper’s Magazine in 1948, consolidated in 1951. A slim book with a wonderfully designed jacket. DeVoto - historian, critic, novelist, Pulitzer Prize winner and former editor of The Saturday Review of Literature. This copy, inscribed by DeVoto.  highly collectible.  unclipped jacket with small chips, book in excellent condition.  $325.             




Donald Hough. THE COCKTAIL HOUR IN JACKSON HOLE. New York: Norton, 1956. appearing first in The Denver Post 1954, 1955. 4to. 253pp. a meandering narration, some sentences are a paragraph long, about what happens in a remote Wyoming valley after the cows have been bedded down and the dudes have gone home. Much of the book touches on food and drink. Illustrations are by Howard Willard. a bright but repaired jacket in a protective sleeve- clean and tight. $45





T.A. Layton.WINE'S MY LINE. London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1955. 8vo. 256pp. a clean, tight, bright copy with a like jacket. autobiographical stories of being a kitchen boy at the Ritz, a farmer in Sussex, engaging a restaurant staff, a city wine shipper to run a grocer's shop during rationing-- more told. cloth over boards.  $22.


Vinc. Obsopoeus. ARTE BIBENDI LIB. QUATOUR, ET  (and) Mattheus Delio. ARTEJOCANDI LIB. QUATUOR, ACCEDUNT  (boundwith) Philip. Beroaldi. ARTIS AMANDI, DANDANDI PRACTICA; ITEM MERETRICUM FIDES: ALIAQUE FACETA. Lvgd. Batav. Ex Typographia rediviva, 1648. 24mo. first printed 1538, solely as the Bibendi work, the later editions added and bound together the other books. Obsopoeus was also known as Heydnecker made Latin translations of  Luther's German works and was the son of a Bavarian cook "A famous work on the art of drinking without getting drunk.' Bitting 348. Vicaire 637. in contemporary calf.  $950.





LE LIVRE ET LE VIN. 1954. stiff card cover. catalog for a show at L'Art Ancien, Sion. items 1-180. 15th to the 20th century, and some are pretty obscure and delightful to see. 28 illustrations. part of an illustrated catalog which also includes ancient art, sculptures and decorative arts. $50.



                                                 
Ernest Peixotto. A BACCHIC PILGRIMAGE. New York · London: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1932. 12mo. 201pp.  discourses on the gentle art of drinking wine to  travel in the countryside to the chateaux. a lovely copy with a charming dust jacket illustrated by Peixotto and Staats Cotsworth.  lightly darkened spine with 2 small chips to the jacket. illustrated inside covers of wine labels. $75.    

         


Heinrich Edouard Jacob. SAGE UND SIEGESZUG DES KAFFEES.Hamburg, Rowohlt, n.d. 1953. 8vo. 366pp +2. a very good bright dust jacket in a protective sleeve covering a tight, clean very good copy. inscribed and dated by Jacob, 1953. New York City. In German. a history of coffee, farming, production, coffee shops, equipment. Illustrated. Chapter notes.   $145.





Maurice des Ombiaux.
LE NOBILIAIRE DES EAUX-DE-VIE ET LIQUEURS DE FRANCE.  Liege: J. Mawet, 1927. 4to. 145 +3pp. Cognac, Armagnac, Chartreuse, Eaux-de-vie histories and productions, illustrated with woodcuts. cream colored flexible covers illustrated with woodcuts. top 1” paper cover of spine is worn some edge wear. interior bright and clean and tight. deckled edges. inscribed to Gaston Derys and signed by Ombiaux—hommage cordial. $300.



Austin de Croze. COMMENT BOIRE NOS BONS VINS DE FRANCE. January 1934. a limited edition of 500 copies of samplings of the vintages of Bordeauxs and Burgundies at the Felix Potin shops. Potin had developed food shops in France in the first half of the 19th century. Pen drawings and full page color illustrations with menu suggestions and recipes. Cream colored flexible folders with black and red paste-on title on front. $45.     
               




J. M. Broadbent. WINE TASTING. London: Wine & Spirit Publications Ltd., 1970. second edition. small 8vo. 106pp. cloth hardcover with dust jacket small nicks and a small stain on the back, the green cloth book in excellent condition. a primer on recognition, appreciation, taste characteristics and a glossary. Broadbent was once associated with Christies as the head of the wine department and was also a director of John Harvey & Sons Ltd. and was one of England’s sixty-four Masters of Wine and held other distinguished posts within the wine community.   $25.





Robert Parker.
BURGUNDY. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. 8vo. 1052pp. bright, shiny, black colored dust jacket over a very good copy. a comprehensive guide to the producers, appellations and wines. it’s always good to have different perspectives—this copy is inscribed by Parker. $45.
   
                                                                                                                      


George Saintsbury.
NOTES ON A CELLAR-BOOK. London: Macmillan and Company, Ltd. 1927. 8vo. 227pp.+Postscripts and advertising of other Saintsbury titles. Should you wish to lay down a cellar of your own…..practical knowledge. from sherry and madeira to cellar arrangements. A delightful read. no jacket.  $35.



Julian Street.
WINES. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. 12mo. 194+ xx. their selection care and service with a chart of vintage years, and observations on harmonies between certain wines and certain foods, and on wineglasses, cradles, corkscrews and kindred matters. 1st edition. with a bright dust jacket on a very good, tight copy. one folding map of the major wine regions and a 2 charts of the vintage years 1915- 1933. $50.


Maurice des Ombiaux.
LE VIN. Paris: La Nouvelle Societe d’Edition. 1928.       a small dissertation on wine and vintages and food. in French. 12mo. the popular edition, flexible covers with decorative designs. uncut pages. $25.


Piero Accolti. VIAGGIO ATTRAVERSO I VINI DI FRANCIA. Rome: Edi Europa, 1967. c1960. in Italian, covering the major wines of France, illustrated with original labels tipped in n folding pages. a near fine copy. $50.

Patrick Forbes. CHAMPAGNE. THE WINE, THE LAND AND THE PEOPLE. London: Gollancz, 1982. 5th impression. 492pp.  profiles of the great makers, history of the vine, making the wine, consuming.  and  a bibliography. illustrated mostly with photographs some line drawings. in a very good dust jacket and a very good clean copy.  $45.

the diversions:

F.W. Fairholt. F.S.A. TOBACCO: ITS HISTORY & ASSOCIATIONS. INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLANT AND IT’S MANUFACTURE; WITH ITS MODES OF USE IN ALL AGES AND COUNTRIES. London: Chatto and Windus, 1876. 12mo. 332+32 pages of advertising. covering the taxonomy, tobacco in America and Europe and its Literary Associations, Pipes, Cigars, Snuff and Snuff Boxes and the Culture, Manufacture and Consumption.hinges cracking holding tightly, hand colored frontis with tissue guard, with illustrations through out. red cloth with decorative gilt designs. $125.


Compton Mackenzie. SUBLIME TOBACCO. London: Chatto and Windus, 1957. 8vo. 352pp. a life in smoke. An autobiography of the author who was a prolific writer and smoker. with a dust jacket. $50
.

TOBACCO TALK AND SMOKERS’ GOSSIP. London: George Redway, 1897. 16mo. 148 + 16pp advertising. red cloth. an amusing miscellany of fact and anecdote relating to the “great plant” in all its forms and Uses including a selection from Nicotian Literature. deckled edges and green colored print. $85.



John Bains jr. TOBACCO LEAVES. BOSTON: H.M. Caldwell Co., 1903. 16mo. 192pp. colored 2 page frontis and title page. another anthology of history and literature. deckled edges with a decorative binding. $65.



LA PHYSIOLOGIE DU FUMEUR. Paris: Ernest Bourdin, n.d. mid 1800’s.   24mo. vignettes of pictures and stories. paper paper wraps bound on stiff  cards- front and back. signed by the editeur. $125.




**  INTEREST FOR ANY BOOK OR OBJECT IN THIS CATALOG MUST BE CALLED OR E-MAILED IN. Thanks  **

COOKBOOKS@JOANNEHENDRICKSCOOKBOOKS.COM


< American Cookbooks, 18th, 19th and early 20th <<

                 >> Menus, Art and Photographs >